Council Members

The Municipal District of Taber Council is made up of seven elected representatives, including one Reeve and one Deputy Reeve, who are elected by secret ballot during the MD of Taber's annual organizational meeting. The Council is the decision-making body responsible for ensuring sustainable growth and infrastructure, a vibrant economic climate and turning community needs into municipal services. Council is committed to strategically positioning this entire organisation for success today and into the future.

The current Council was elected in October 2021 and serves a four-year term.

Merrill Harris

Division 1 Councillor

Southwest of Taber

403-634-0462

Email Merrill Harris

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Taber Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Town of Taber Arts & Heritage Committee
  • Municipal Airport Committee
  • MD of Taber Library Board
  • Chinook Arch Library Board
  • Town of Taber Library Board
  • Family & Community Support Services (FCSS)
  • Southern Regional Stormwater Drainage Committee
  • Taber Community Action & Prevention Society (TCAPS)

John Turcato

Division 2 Councillor

Southeast of Taber

403-634-1591

Email John Turcato

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Taber Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Highway 3 Regional Water Services Commission
  • Taber & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Taber & District Community Adult Learning Association
  • Taber Exhibition Association
  • Southgrow Regional Partnership
  • Joint Economic Development Committee
  • Southern Regional Stormwater Drainage Committee

Brian G. Hildebrand

Division 3 Councillor

Hamlet of Grassy Lake and Area

403-647-7556

Email Brian Hildebrand

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Development Authority Committee
  • Taber Handibus Association
  • Town of Taber Recreation Board
  • Highway 3 Regional Water Services Commission
  • Highway 3 Twinning Development Association
  • Southern Regional Stormwater Drainage Committee

Tamara Miyanaga

Division 4 Councillor & Reeve

Northeast of Taber

403-308-6538

Email Tamara Miyanaga

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Development Authority Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Taber Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Taber & District Housing Foundation
  • Southwest / Southeast Mayors and Reeves
  • Intermunicipal Emergency Management Committee

John DeGroot

Division 5 Councillor & Deputy Reeve

Hamlet of Hays and Area

403-654-8700

Email John DeGroot

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • MD of Taber/Town of Vauxhall Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Vauxhall & District Regional Water Services Commission
  • Subdivision and Development Authority Committee
  • Oldman River Regional Services Commission
  • Taber Shooting Foundation
  • Vauxhall & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Southern Alberta Energy from Waste Association
  • Veterans Memorial Highway Committee

Murray Reynolds

Division 6 Councillor

Hamlet of Enchant and Area

403-635-8449

Email Murray Reynolds

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Development Authority Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Vauxhall Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Vauxhall Regional Fire Authority
  • Vauxhall and District Regional Water Services Commission
  • Town of Taber Municipal Police Commission

Chantal Claassen

Division 7 Councillor

Vauxhall Area

403-593-9693

Email Chantal Claassen

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Town of Vauxhall IDP Committee
  • Vauxhall & District Regional Water Services Commission
  • Vauxhall Regional Fire Authority
  • Vauxhall & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Vauxhall Agricultural Society Committee
  • Pheasant Festival Committee
  • Eagle Spirit Nest Community Association
  • Taber Irrigation Impact Museum Board
  • Southern Alberta Kanadier Association

2024 Dust Suppression Program
2024 Dust Suppression Program