Main content of the website

Council Members

The Municipal District of Taber Council is made up of seven elected representatives, including one Reeve and one Deputy Reeve, who are elected by secret ballot during the MD of Taber's annual organizational meeting. The Council is the decision-making body responsible for ensuring sustainable growth and infrastructure, a vibrant economic climate and turning community needs into municipal services. Council is committed to strategically positioning this entire organization for success today and into the future.

The current Council was elected in October 2021 and serves a four-year term.

Merrill Harris

Division 1 Councillor & Reeve

Southwest of Taber

403-634-0462

Email Merrill Harris

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Taber Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Fire Partnership Committee
  • Town of Taber Arts & Heritage Committee
  • Municipal Airport Committee
  • Family & Community Support Services
  • Southwest Mayors and Reeves
  • Southeast Mayors and Reeves
  • Intermunicipal Emergency Management Committee

John Turcato

Division 2 Councillor

Southeast of Taber

403-634-1591

Email John Turcato

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Authority Committee
  • Oldman River Regional Services Commission
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Taber Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Fire Partnership Committee
  • Taber & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Taber & District Community Adult Learning Association
  • Taber Exhibition Association
  • Town of Taber Recreation Board
  • Highway 3 Regional Water Services Commission
  • Highway 3 Twinning Development Association
  • Southgrow Regional Partnership
  • Joint Economic Development Committee
  • Southern Regional Stormwater Drainage Committee

Brian G. Hildebrand

Division 3 Councillor

Hamlet of Grassy Lake and Area

403-647-7556

Email Brian Hildebrand

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Authority Committee
  • MD of Taber/Village of Barnwell Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Taber Handibus Association
  • Town of Taber Recreation Board
  • Highway 3 Regional Water Services Commission
  • Highway 3 Twinning Development Association
  • Southern Regional Stormwater Drainage Committee

Tamara Miyanaga

Division 4 Councillor & Deputy Reeve

Northeast of Taber

403-308-6538

Email Tamara Miyanaga

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Authority Committee
  • Local/Composite Assessment Review Board
  • MD of Taber/Town of Taber Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Taber Handi-Bus Association
  • Taber & District Housing Board
  • Town of Taber Arts & Heritage Committee
  • Chinook Arch Library Board
  • Municipal Library Board
  • Town of Taber Library Board
  • Southwest Mayors and Reeves
  • Southeast Mayors and Reeves

John DeGroot

Division 5 Councillor

Hamlet of Hays and Area

403-654-8700

Email John DeGroot

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Authority Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Vauxhall Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Taber Shooting Foundation
  • Vauxhall Regional Fire Authority
  • Vauxhall & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Vauxhall & District Regional Water Services Commission
  • Southern Alberta Energy from Waste Association
  • Southern Regional Stormwater Drainage Committee

Murray Reynolds

Division 6 Councillor

Hamlet of Enchant and Area

403-635-8449

Email Murray Reynolds

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • Subdivision and Authority Committee
  • MD of Taber/Town of Vauxhall Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Vauxhall Regional Fire Authority
  • Vauxhall and District Regional Water Services Commission
  • Southern Alberta Energy from Waste Association

Chantal Claassen

Division 7 Councillor

Vauxhall Area

403-593-9693

Email Chantal Claassen

  Committees
  • Council
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Foothills Little Bow Municipal Association
  • Agricultural Service Board
  • MD of Taber/Town of Vauxhall Intermunicipal Development Committee
  • Vauxhall Regional Fire Authority
  • Vauxhall & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Vauxhall & District Regional Water Services Commission
  • Municipal Airport Committee
  • Pheasant Festival
  • Eagle Spirit Nest Community Association


Director of Municipal Affairs
Director of Municipal Affairs