Election 2017

Municipal District of Taber Election Results (Official)

Pursuant to the Local Authorities Election Act Section 97(1) the returning officer may publish
unofficial results of the counting of the ballots after an election as the results are received from
voting stations.

The official results of the 2017 Municipal Election are as follows:


Division 1
Merrill Harris - Acclaimed

Division 2
John Turcato -  Elected
Tom Machacek (Incumbent)
Votes:  142
Votes:    77
Division 3
Brian Brewin - Acclaimed

Division 4
Tamara Miyanaga - Elected
Ben Elfring (incumbent)
Votes:  134
Votes:    60
Division 5
Jennifer Crowson - Elected
Bob Wallace (incumbent)
Votes:  135
Votes:   95
Division 6
Murray Reynolds - Acclaimed

Division 7
Leavitt Howg - Acclamed


Pursuant to Section 97(2) of the Local Authorities Election Act the results of the election do not
become official until 12 noon on the 4th day after election day.


Sherry Crombez
Returning Officer

Nomination Day was held on September 18, 2017.

Advanced Polls:


Division 2

Date: October 5, 2017
Time: 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Place: MD of Taber Council Chambers, 4900B – 50th Street, Taber, AB
Voter Identification Required

Division 4
Date: October 5, 2017
Time: 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Place: MD of Taber Council Chambers, 4900B – 50th Street, Taber, AB
Voter Identification Required

Division 5
Date: October 12, 2017
Time:  1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Place: Hays Civic Center, 100 - 3rd Street, Hays, AB
Voter Identification Required

The next General Election will happen on October 16, 2017.

General Election Polls:

Division 2

Date: October 16, 2017
Time: 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Place: MD of Taber Council Chambers, 4900B – 50th Street, Taber, AB
Voter Identification Required

Division 4

Date: October 16, 2017
Time: 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Place: MD of Taber Council Chambers, 4900B – 50th Street, Taber, AB
Voter Identification Required

Division 5

Date: October 16, 2017
Time: 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Place: Hays Civic Center, 100 - 3rd Street, Hays, AB
Voter Identification Required

Information for Candidates



Eligibility of Candidates:
Alberta Municipal Affairs has created a guide which answers many common questions that Candidates may have regarding eligibility of candidates and nominators, and the election process:

Are you eligible to be nominated for elected office in the Municipal District of Taber?

Running for Municipal Office In Alberta - A Candidates Guide

Alberta Leaders Training - Lethbridge Sept. 11: Preparing Candidates for local authority elections

 
To be nominated as a candidate for council, Form 3 must be completed and submitted on the nomination day between the hours of 10 and noon at the MD Taber Administration office..  Application Form 3A is needed before any campaign funds can be accepted.

The soon to be proclaimed Amended Municipal Government Act will include the requirement that every municipality must adopt a Council Code of Conduct and that elected officials will be responsible to adhere to the Code.

At the June 27 and July 11, 2017 meeting of Council a Council Code of Conduct Bylaw was adopted - it is included on the M.D. of Taber website to review here

All candidates in the 2017 municipal election will be provided a copy of the Council Code of Conduct Bylaw for their information by the M.D. of Taber Returning Officer.

The Nominated person may choose to execute the Council Code of Conduct Acknowledgement Form at the time of nomination or following the election when all persons duly elected will be required under the M.D. of Taber Council Code  of Conduct Bylaw to acknowledge and abide by the Council Code of Conduct Bylaw or face possible Council Sanctions as outlines in the Bylaw.

Nominations will be accepted 10 AM to 12 Noon, September 18, 2017, at the MD of Taber Administration Office: 4900B - 50 Street Taber, AB .  No early or late nomination forms will be accepted.

Visit Alberta Municipal Affairs for documentation regarding Municipal Elections.  Documents include full legislation and regulations, as well as guidelines and information for prospective candidates
 
http://municipalaffairs.alberta.ca/mc_elections

Voter Information



To be eligible to vote, a voter will need to be able to provide proof of their name and address as defined here: Voter Identification
Polling stations will be announced following nomination day, September 18, 2017.

Nominated Candidates



Division 1:
Merrill Harris – Elected by Acclamation

Division 2:
Two Candidates Nominated:
Tom Machacek (incumbent) 403 331-8950 tmachacek@mdtaber.ab.ca
John Turcato 403 634-1591 turcatoj@gmail.com

Division 3: Brian Brewin – Elected by acclamation

Division 4:
Two Candidates Nominated:
Ben Elfring (incumbent) 403 634-4958 belfring@mdtaber.ab.ca

Tamara Miyanaga 403 308-6538  tamara.miyanaga@gmail.com

Division 5: Two Candidates Nominated:
Bob Wallace (incumbent) 403 654-0483 bwallace@mdtaber.ab.ca

Jennifer Crowson 403 308-8610 derbycjc@msn.com

Division 6:
Murray Reynolds – Elected by acclamation

Division 7:
Leavitt Howg – Elected by acclamation

All Election information has been gathered from the Municipal Affairs Alberta website.  All documentation relating to municipal elections is listed here: http://www.municipalaffairs.alberta.ca/mc_elections

Council Divisions



Do you know what council division you live in?  Use the map below to search your address and find your division!

election map